Project/Area Number |
18H01921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOKAWA Ryuhei 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 耕士 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30370381)
永井 崇之 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 再処理廃止措置技術開発センター, 研究主幹 (70421469)
小林 大志 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80630269)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中性子散乱 / ガラス固化 / ナノ構造 / 中性子回折 / ガラス固化体 / 中性子小角散乱 / 中性子共鳴吸収イメージング / イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the microscopic structure of borosilicate glasses with and without high-level radioactive liquid waste (HLLW) by using neutron diffraction, small-angle neutron scattering, and neutron imaging techniques. The nanoscopic structure of the borosilicate glasses in the presence of the additives Na2O and CaO/ZnO with and without Li2O was clarified base on these methods. Additionally, the neutron resonance absorption imaging revealed that the inhomogeneity of the glasses in macroscale did not agree with the spatial distribution of the HLLW. We believe that the findings obtained in this work contribute to the development of the nuclear waste vitrification techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガラス固化技術は、放射性廃棄物の処分方法として最も重要な技術の一つである。これまで、ナノ・メソスケールの構造情報に関する理解は進んでいなかったが、本研究は、中性子散乱技術がこれらの理解に有効であることを示している。今後、さらに構造科学からの検討を進めることで廃棄物の減容化等、我が国のエネルギーセキュリティに貢献できることを示した。