Development of high-resolution resonance laser spectroscopy using laser-induced plasma for remote isotopic analysis of radioactive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Masabumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 秀一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90262047)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / レーザー誘起共鳴蛍光 / ドップラーフリー分光 / 多段階共鳴励起 / 同位体分析 / カルシウム / 蛍光分析 / 遠隔同位体分析法 / 共鳴蛍光分光 / 共鳴吸収分光 / レーザー分光 / 遠隔分析 / 原子・分子物理 / ドップラーフリー / 飽和吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-resolution spectrometry combining laser ablation and Doppler-free fluorescence spectroscopic techniques has been developed as an analysis having remoteness and rapidity for various highly radioactive analytes generated during decommissioning process. As a result, we succeeded in improving the spectral resolution by 10 times or more (100 MHz) compared to the conventional ablation absorption spectroscopy having Doppler broadening. As a result of applying this technique to the analysis of natural calcium isotopes in concrete, it was found that it has a sensitivity capable of detecting 42Ca (abundance of about 0.6%), and that it has good linearity in the calibration curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃炉では様々な核種組成情報が求められるが、分析作業員の被ばく防止や、廃炉作業への分析結果の速やかな反映のため、遠隔性や迅速性のある分析法が求められ、アブレーション共鳴分光の利用が望まれている。しかし、多くの核種では、同位体毎の共鳴波長の差が小さく、ガスでレーザープラズマを冷却しても、ドップラー効果によるスペクトル幅が広く、同位体の識別は難しかった。開発した高分解能アブレーション共鳴蛍光分光法は、従来法に比べて1桁以上波長分解能が高く、廃炉に関係する多くの核種の分析が可能となっており、その社会的意義は大きい。また本方法は、レーザープラズマの精密計測の手法としても利用でき、科学的意義も高い。