Single-atom catalysts on atomic vacancies created by charged-particle irradiation: the mechanism of high activity and guiding principle for catalyst design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (10354937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出崎 亮  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (10370355)
松村 大樹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (50354832)
池田 隆司  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 研究統括 (60370350)
岡崎 宏之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員 (90637886)
寺井 隆幸  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90175472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC) / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元反応(ORR) / 荷電粒子ビーム / 界面構造 / 原子空孔 / Pt触媒 / 炭素担体 / 原子空孔導入 / 固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC) / 電極触媒荷 / 担体効果 / 炭素担持Pt触媒 / 界面電子状態 / 局所構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High activity is one of the primary requirements for the catalysts in proton exchange membrane fuel cell applications. Platinum (Pt) is the best known catalyst, especially for oxygen reduction at the cathode; however, further activity improvements are still required. Previous computational studies suggested that the activity of Pt nanoparticles could be enhanced by a Pt-carbon (C) support interaction. We have recently found that an enhanced electronic interaction occurs at the interface between an argon-ion (Ar+)-irradiated glassy carbon (GC) surface and Pt nanoparticles. Here, we report a more than twofold increase in specific activity for the Pt nanoparticles on the irradiated GC substrate compared to that on the nonirradiated GC substrate.
The mechanism of this activity enhancement was investigated by local structure analysis of the interface. Ar+ irradiation of the carbon support led to the formation of Pt-C bonding, thus protecting the deposited Pt nanoparticles from oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラル実現に向け、固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC)のコスト低減が不可欠な課題である。PEFC用カソード触媒の従来研究として、Ptナノ微粒子の粒径・分散性制御、Pt-M合金・複合化 (M:安価な遷移金属)、非Pt系材料の探索などが試みられてきたが、本研究はこれらと異なる新しい発想をもとに高活性なPt触媒の作製方法を提案するものであり、PEFCの低コスト化に貢献できると期待される。