Generation of CNF nanoparticles and its application to environment friendly enhanced oil and gas recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Sumihiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Liang Yunfeng  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (70565522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ナノ粒子 / 石油・天然ガス増進回収 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 薬剤輸送シ ステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing CNF nanoparticles in which inexpensive and environmentally friendly cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) produced from abundant forest resources are encapsulated in a W/O emulsion with a diameter of 1 μm or less. In addition, we have established a method for confirming the content of CNF using AFM even when the content cannot be determined by the conventional phenol-sulfuric acid method. Sufficient data for the drug delivery system (DDS), which transports and releases CNF nanoparticles to the destination of the reservoir, could not be obtained, but it was confirmed that the CNFs are released from the CNF nanoparticles and block the pores in the core specimen with a very high permeability of 2000 mD. As a result, it was confirmed that the CNF nanoparticles are applicable to improve the sweep efficiency of EOGR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油・天然ガスはエネルギー密度の高い良質なエネルギー資源であるだけでなく,豊かな社会に必要な工業製品の重要な原料でもある。本研究は,豊富な森林資源を原料として安価で環境にも優しいセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)を石油・天然ガス増進回収法 (EOGR) に適用してEOGRの効率化と環境調和型化を図り、石油・天然ガス資源の安定供給と豊かな社会の持続的発展に貢献するものである。また,CNFを直径 1 μm 以下のW/Oエマルションに閉じ込めたCNFナノ粒子の開発に成功したことは,新たな素材として注目されているCNFの応用幅の拡大に繋がるものである。