Spatial and temporal variation of the formation of hydrothermal metallic deposit system: Insight from redox condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Kotaro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90552208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TINDELL THOMAS  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (20736053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱水性鉱床 / 希土類元素 / 安定同位体 / 年代測定 / 鉱化環境 / 熱水性金属鉱床 / 酸化還元条件 / LA-ICP-MS / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to give a new geochemical interpretation on the mineralization environments, the samples from the world-widely recognized deposit such as Hishikari mine, Japan and Mawchi Sn-W deposit, Myanmar and Dairi Zn-Pb deposit, Indonesia including epithermal, porphyry, skarn type deposit are used in this study. The employed analytical methods are microscopy, scanning electron microscopy with energy dispersive X-ray, XRD, XRF, ICP-OES and ICP-MS. In addition, LA-ICP-MS for local quantitative analysis, stable isotope (S, O and H) analyses and geochronological analyses (Ar/Ar, U-Pb and Re-Os) are used to comprehensively understand the spatial and temporal relationship of the mineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、多様な熱水性鉱床をバルク分析と局所分析という観点、あるいは微量元素、安定同位体、年代測定という分析ツールで貫いて、系統立てたデータセットを得たところや鉱化環境の移り変わりを時空間的に示した点にある。社会的意義としては、日本をはじめ世界の大規模鉱床にアクセスし、そのデータを得たことで、次の大規模鉱床の探査・発展に資するデータを蓄積できたところにある。