Development of underwater laser remote sensing method for environmental impact assessment in seafloor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
Somekawa Toshihiro  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 上席研究員 (00508442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライダー / ラマン分光 / 海中モニタリング / 環境影響評価 / 海底鉱物資源 / メタンハイドレート / CCS / 海底パイプライン / リモートセンシング / 海 / ラマンライダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective use of the vast sea area is crucial for Japan as a maritime country, but there is a need to monitor the environmental change parallel to the seabed development. Lidar (light detection and ranging) is a very promising technique for monitoring the vast seafloor. Lidar enables real-time three-dimensional (3D) imaging to measure the round-trip time between pulse emission and laser-induced signal detection and can monitor not only the target distance but also the target identification using the light-matter interaction such as Raman scattering. Therefore, we proposed Raman lidar using a green laser with relatively high transmission in water and demonstrated the remote detection method of oils in water by laser Raman spectroscopy and lidar system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の自動運転や安全技術にも利用されているライダーは、大気中での測距だけでなく物体識別なども可能であるが、その技術を水中モニタリングに応用し海底開発に伴う海中環境の影響評価を効率良く実施しようという試みである。海洋面積が広大な日本にとっては新たな海底開発への取り組みを支援する技術として社会的な意義がある。また、ラマン分光を利用した測定対象の識別能力も有する水中ラマンライダー技術は、測距しかなかった水中ライダーに新しい可能性を提案している。