A spectroscopic study on hemibonds in gas phase clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Asuka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50218963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半結合 / ラジカル / カチオン / クラスター / 赤外分光 / 分子分光 / 非調和振動 / フェルミ共鳴 / 2中心3電子結合 / 硫化水素 / 2中心3電子結合 / ラジカルカチオン / プロトン移動 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hemibond is a nonclassical covalent bond, in which three electrons are shared by two centers (atoms). Roles of the hemibond in radiation chemistry and biochemistry have attracted much interest. In the present study, microsolvation effects on the hemibond between hydrogen sulfide were investigated by infrared spectroscopy of model clusters in the gas phase. It was shown that the hemibond is stable to microsolvation by a single water molecules, but solvation by a single alcohol molecule easily breaks the hemibond. In addition, a new type of hemibond was found between hydrogen sulfide and pi electrons of benzene. This hemibond is a good benchmark to test the validity of density functionals to simulate hemibonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで専ら凝集相におけるブロードな可視・紫外吸収という多様な解釈が可能な実験データーに基づいて議論されていた半結合研究に構造を直接反映する赤外分光手法と理論計算と比較可能な気相モデルクラスター手法を適用し、精度の高い半結合研究を可能とした。これにより、これまでの半結合研究にあった曖昧さを排し、厳密かつ確度の高い議論が出来るようになった。半結合はアルツハイマー病発症の機構にも関与しているとされており、将来的には本研究の知見を出発点として医学的な応用も期待される。