Exproration of 4f spin signals by STM and magnetic properties of Lanthanoid atoms and molecules by STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Noriyuki  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子メディア工学科, 助教 (80535378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 忠弘  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子磁性 / 超伝導 / 単一分子磁性 / 単分子磁性 / ランタノイド分子 / 磁性 / STM / ランタノイド原子分子 / 単一原子分子磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the detection of 4f-spin signals by STM was confirmed. Mainly, double-decker Tb phthalocyanine (TbPc2) molecules are focused and adsorbed on superconducting the NbSe2 surface. As a result, not only TbPc2 molecules but dissociated species are found, and they clearly show spin signals. TbPc2 molecules and one of the dissociated species shows YSR states, and another dissociated species shows spin-excitation signals.
To unveil the above results, we carried out experiments and DFT calculation for Mn phthalocyanine molecules which has d-spin on the superconducting two dimensional In layer on Si(111). As a result, YSR state could be observed. In addition, superconductivity of In layer are quenched by adsorption when covering the surface with about 7 % of the In surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランタノイド元素は, d電子系と比較すると大きい磁気モーメント, 及び結晶場による磁気異方性の予測が容易であることが特徴であり, 磁性物質への応用という観点から重要な物質である。近年用いられているSmCo磁石やNd磁石などはその代表例であるが, 重要なのはその結晶内での磁気的性質がどうなっているかである。また有機ランタノイド分子であるTb, DyPc2分子は単分子磁石としての性質を示すことで着目されている。
これらの磁気的性質を単一分子レベルで検出, 明らかにする方法はこれまで確立されていなかったが, 本研究ではそれをクリアした一例となり, 今後のSTMを用いた磁性研究への道が開けたと言える。