High-speed time-resolved observation of electrode reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気二重層 / 時分割計測 / 電極表面 / 吸着 / 表面X線回折 / ステップスキャン / 電極反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical reactions consist the multiple elementary steps, such as diffusion and adsorption/desorption. In order to understand the mechanism of the reactions, it is essential to investigate dynamical structure as well as static structure. In this study, transient potential/current and time resolved infrared spectroscopic measurements stimulated by using the pulse laser heating were performed for the water molecules in the electrical double layer formed at the Pt(111) electrode. The orientation change of interfacial water induced by local heating at the surface was investigated in real-time. Moreover, the fluctuation structure of the iodide adsorbed on the Au(111) electrode at the adsorption equilibrium was observed using X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy. The fluctuation behavior was compared with the dynamics of the vacancies in the adsorbed layer observed using scanning tunneling microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー加熱誘起法はこれまで,過渡電位や過渡電流変化の観測に用いられてきたが,本研究では赤外分光に展開した。ステップスキャン赤外分光に展開し,ナノ秒オーダーの界面種の追跡を可能にした。また,表面・界面における平衡状態の観測には走査型トンネル顕微鏡観測が用いられてきたが,時間分解能や空間分解能で劣る。そこでX線光子相関分光を電極界面に展開し,広い時間領域で吸着種の揺らぎ構造を観測することに成功した。