Development of fundamental theory of exciton and charge dynamics for efficient use of solar light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (60390655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石北 央  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00508111)
石崎 章仁  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (60636207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子移動 / 励起エネルギー移動 / シングレット・フィッション / アップコンバージョン / 光合成 / 有機系太陽電池 / 励起子 / フォトンアップコンバージョン / 第一原理計算 / 量子ダイナミックス計算 / 太陽電池 / シングレットフィッション / 有機太陽電池 / 電荷分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the mechanisms of singlet fission, which generates two triplet excitons from a singlet exciton, and TTA, which is a reverse reaction of singlet fission, in molecular condensates by means of first principles calculations and quantum dynamics calculations. The effects of molecular packing on the reaction mechanisms are clarified. Besides, we clarify the reaction mechanisms of photon up-conversion in molecules adsorbed on lanthanide cluster via spin-orbit coupling and electron exchanges. Further, we analyze charge separation mechanisms in photosynthetic reaction centers using the same approach. We clarify the mechanism that leads to unidirectional charge separation in the reaction centers of photosystem II and purple bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光エネルギーの効率利用のための基礎的知見を得るため、近年注目されているシングレット・フィッションとフォトン・アップコンバージョンの機構、および光合成系の電子・エネルギー移動に関する理論研究を行った。シングレット・フィッションは短波長光の量子効率の飛躍的増大につながり、フォトン・アップコンバージョンは通常の太陽電池や光触媒で利用できない長波長光の有効利用につながる。また、光合成系の基礎的知見は人口光合成系の設計指針につながる。