Hydration effect on ion-selectivity of ion channels studied by cold ion trap spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiuchi Shun-ichi  東京工業大学, 理学院化学系, 教授 (40338257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / ペプチド / 質量分析 / レーザー分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 冷却イオン分光法 / レーザー分光 / 赤外分光 / 赤外分光方 / イオンチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate hydration effects on the ion selectivity of ion channels at molecular level, structural changes of metal ion complexes of a partial peptide which constitutes selectivity filter of the ion channel by hydration were investigated by using infrared spectroscopy measured under ultra cold isolated condition. So far, hydration effects upon the ion selectivity have been argued from the point of view of simple thermo dynamics; which is more stable, binding with the selectivity filter or hydration. In this work, however, it was revealed that the hydration effect affects the ion selectivity more directly and plays a crucial role for it in some case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水和効果がイオンチャネルのイオン選択性に直接的かつ本質的な役割を果たしている可能性があることが示された。金属イオンの高い電荷密度は生体にとってタンパク質の高次構造を破壊する有害なものであり,水和は遮蔽効果により電荷を中和するのに役立っている。イオン選択過程においても,水和のその様な役割は不可欠であるが,それをうまく調整して利用することでイオン選択が達成できているらしい。本研究の結果は,イオンチャネルに関わる基礎的な生物学・化学だけでなく,超分子や創薬などの人工分子の設計にも資する知的基盤を提供するものと期待される。