Visualization of Structure/Reactivity of Heterogeneous Catalysts by Operando Spatio/Temporal Imaging XAFS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tada Mizuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (70396810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイメージング / XAFS / CT / オペランド計測 / 固体触媒 / 複合酸化物 / 触媒 / 酸化物 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed XAFS-spectroscopy-imaging techniques combining hard X-ray imaging techniques and X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (spectroscopy) for the visualization of spatial element information inside solid materials. XAFS imaging provides spatial distribution of each element, oxidation state, local coordination structure inside solid particles and crystals and we visualized the reaction diffusions inside mixed oxides and solid catalysts by the XAFS imaging techniques. We succeeded in visualizing the oxidation reaction track inside ceria-zirconia solid-solution materials and redox reaction behaviors of Cr-doped iron oxide crystals for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体の機能性材料は、触媒をはじめとした様々な分野で用いられており、不均質な固体機能性材料中の元素の状態や分布、酸化状態の違い、局所構造の分布などはこれまで明らかにすることができなかった。本研究成果によって、不均質な固体材料中の個々の元素の化学状態の違いを可視化できるようになり、触媒特性や吸着特性などと関連する元素の反応分布や拡散を直接理解することができるようになった。