Development of advanced NQR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takegoshi Kiyonori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10206964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 泰斗  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00631384)
武田 和行  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20379308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核四極子共鳴法 / 核四極子共鳴 / 核四極共鳴法 / 四極子核共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / 電場勾配 / NQR / 四重極相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When compared with Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), methodological development of Nuclear Quadrupolar Resonance (NQR) has not yet been fully achieved. The aim of this research is to provide a rapid method for finding NQR resonances and to examine double-resonance NQR. For the former, we presented an efficient, two-step NQR protocol by using a non-adiabatic, frequency-swept hyperbolic secant (HS) pulse with comb modulation. We also study the spin dynamics under the comb-modulated HS pulse by numerical simulations, and experimentally demonstrate the feasibility of the proposed scheme, which is referred to as RApid-Scan with GApped excitation with Dual-mode Operation (RASGADOL) NQR. For the latter, we examined 35Cl-39K SEDOR-NQR with using CPMG and 35Cl-39K nutation-NQR experiments. It was shown that the size as well as orientation of the 35Cl-39K dipolar interaction relative to rf-excitation and quadrupolar tensors affect the observed intensities of the 35Cl CPMG echo-train signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四極子相互作用が大きくNMRでは解析困難であった粉末試料の四極子核スピンのNQRは、高度化することで非晶質固体の構造研究の強力なツールになりうるが、NQRを用いた研究はNMRに比べて行われていない。その理由の1つに、まずNQR信号を見つけることの困難さがあった。また、NQRの高度化に必要なハードウエア・測定法・解析理論が未だ整備されていないことも理由であった。本研究で実現した迅速なNQR信号探索法や二共鳴NQRにより、上記のNQRが不人気な理由はある程度克服され、NQRを粉末試料の分光法として進歩させた意義は大きい。