Hydrogen bond dynamics at water-solid interface by using transient heating and interface sensitive vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30300718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 弘  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60312253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面・界面 / 振動分光 / 超高速分光 / 和周波発生 / 表面振動分光 / 和周波発生分光 / 固液界面 / 時間分解分光 / 和周波発生振動分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have improved the sensitivity of the phase-sensitive sum-frequency generation vibrational spectroscopy under ultra-high vacuum by incorporating balanced-detection scheme. We have successfully obtained the vibrational spectrum of water adsorbed on the step site on a Pt vicinal surface. In addition, we applied two-dimensional electron spectroscopy to an organic thin film under ultra-high vacuum for the first time to reveal the exciton energy fluctuation dynamics on a femtosecond scale. We also investigated the excited state dynamics of molecules in microcavities that leads to a modulation of singlet fission rate due to the polariton formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属や半導体表面での水素発生およびその逆反応,酸素発生およびその逆反応は,燃料電池や水分解光触媒の重要な素過程であり,反応の微視的機構について多くの研究の蓄積がある.しかし,界面の水の分光情報,特に振動分光の知見が乏しいため本質的な理解に至っていない.本研究で開拓・発展させた計測手法の適用により,ヘテロ界面の微視的構造,特にやわらかい構造をもつ分子集合体の界面での構造やダイナミクスの特異性を明らかにすることが可能になると期待され,電気化学や触媒化学等広い分野に波及効果を及ぼすと考えられる.