Dynamic formation and single-particle reaction analysis of heterostructured organic-inorganic perovskites based on nanoionics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Takashi  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (20432437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 雅典  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機無機ペロブスカイト / ナノイオニクス / 単一粒子分光 / イオン交換反応 / 電荷移動 / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites have received much attention as potential next generation solar cells and as materials for light-emitting devices. However, the halide ions inside the crystals are known to move around even at room temperature, and this high flexibility causes issues related to their device performance. We have succeeded in completely substituting the halide ions of perovskite nanocrystals while maintaining their morphology and light-emitting efficiency. Furthermore, by using techniques such as single-particle photoluminescence imaging, we observed the momentary changes in light emission and the crystal structure, which in turn enabled them to develop a principle for controlling ion composition. It is expected that these results will contribute towards enabling the synthesis of perovskites with various compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機ペロブスカイトナノ結晶で観測された構造変換過程は、イオン交換に基づくナノ材料合成プロセスの理解に加え、コア-シェル構造など、多様な構造を有するイオン性ナノ結晶の設計および合成指針の確立に有用である。また、有機無機ペロブスカイトの構造柔軟性はデバイスの耐久性低下などネガティブな印象があるが、この特徴を積極的に活かすことで、環境や外部刺激に応答する新しい機能性材料やデバイスへの応用展開が期待される。