Direct observation of transition state to elucidate mechanism of "intermolecular thermal reaction" by using visible 5-fs pulsed laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Izumi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40517083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェムト秒パルスレーザー光 / 極限的超短パルス光 / 遷移状態分光 / 極限的超短パルスレーザー光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, the signal-to-noise ratio was improved for direct observation of the intermolecular thermal reaction. Optical components fixed on a rotational mechanical stage were inserted in the optical path as actuator for PC control to stabilize the intensity of the visible 5-fs pulsed laser. Thus, the noise signal was decreased by 40% compared with the case not using the actuator, which has enabled us to perform spectroscopy of molecular vibration in the electronic ground state using a low concentration solution. In addition, the visible 5-fs laser system for the transient state spectroscopy was improved to keep the stability of the laser over several days. The improved visible 5-fs pulsed laser was used to study transient process of alcohol polycondensation reaction by measuring real-time change of molecular vibration frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子間熱反応の可視化が可能になれば、均一系、不均一系を問わず多様な生体内反応の解析や錯体触媒の反応解析への応用も可能になるであろう。数年、もしくは十数年後、さらに可視5-fsパルスレーザー光が安定化し、5-fsパルスレーザー光をレーザー光の専門家以外でも日常的に扱えるようになった暁には、反応機構解析ツール“遷移状態分光法”として幅広く定着することを期待する。