Development of molecular spintronics materials based on organic magnetic conducting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (40264585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 拓也  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性伝導体 / TTF-金属錯体 / 有機デバイス / 電界効果トランジスタ / 発光デバイス / 分子スピントロニクス / 分子性導体 / 磁性半導体 / 薄膜デバイス / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop organic devices such as organic field effect transistors responding to the application of magnetic field or irradiation of circularly polarized light, new molecular conductors with paramagnetic metal ions and chiral luminescent metal complexes were synthesized. As for the organic magnetic semiconductors, TTF-metal complexes with Schiff base type coordination sites were prepared. Details of the interaction between electron conduction and magnetic properties of Cu(II) complexes with Schiff base type TTF-ligands were investigated by SQUID and ESR measurements, and theoretical calculations. TTF-metal complexes with delocalized pi-conjugation between TTF and metal coordination site exhibited relatively high electron conduction.
New Pt complex with axially chiral ligands showed circularly polarized phosphorescence in the thin film state. We also succeeded in development of apparatus for simultaneous measurements of both right and left handed circularly polarized lights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,スピンが関与する新しいデバイスの創成を目指して,磁性と伝導性が相互作用した分子性導体,凝集状態で円偏光を発光するキラルな金属錯体の開発した。スピンが関与するスピントロニクスは現在の半導体デバイスの高機能化および省エネ化が可能である。円偏光発光デバイスは量子コンピュータ等,幅広い分野への応用が期待されている。本研究の成果はこれら新規デバイス材料の開発において重要な知見を与えるものである。