Magnetoimpedance Study on Carrier Dynamics in Orgaic Semiconductor
Project/Area Number |
18H01951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikoma Tadaaki 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10212804)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁気インピーダンス / 有機太陽電池 / 荷電キャリア / 励起子 / 空間電荷 / スピン角運動量保存的ダイナミクス / 磁気静電効果 / 磁気伝導効果 / キャリアダイナミクス / 界面接合 / 衝突対 / スピン角運動量保存ダイナミクス / 接合界面 / インピーダンス分光 / キャリア動力学 / 励起子ダイナミクス / 電子スピン効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years where green return is required, organic molecules having a function of photoelectric conversion are attracting attention as materials that are eco-friendly and include no toxic or rare elementals. Controlling carrier reactions at the molecular level is a central issue for improving the performance of electronic devices using organic materials. “In-situ observation” of exciton/carrier dynamics in a device under operation is important for the device development, but there is no powerful measurement methods for investigating the dynamics that occur in devices with complex internal structures. In this study, we have developed a new impedance (magnetoimpedance) spectroscopy based on the law of conservation of spin angle momentum in energy and electron transfer reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では「磁気インピーダンス分光法」という新規なオペランド計測法を開発した。本手法を用いると、素子を破壊することなく、太陽電池の磁気伝導効果と磁気静電容量効果を同時に測定することができる。電子正孔対再結合におけるスピン角運動量保存則と電子正孔対スピン動力学における局所磁場と外部磁場の影響を考慮すれば、観測された磁気効果を解析することできる。解析によって再結合や局在準位の状態密度に関する定量的な知見が得られる。磁気インピーダンス分光法は太陽電池の高効率化開発への波及効果がきたされる点から、本研究成果は再生可能エネルギーの有効利用という社会的意義をもつ。