New Development in Visible Plasmonics: Theory Construction of 2nd-Generation Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryota  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80629890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 健二  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (20726567)
川脇 徳久  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 助教 (60793792)
治田 充貴  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00711574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視プラズモニクス / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 金属間化合物 / 規則合金 / 結晶構造 / 貨幣金属フリー / 錬金術 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴(LSPR) / 金属間化合物(規則合金)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized surface plasmon resonance (SLPR) in the visible region is well known as a unique optical property of nano-sized coinage metals, namely, gold (Au), silver (Ag), and copper (Cu)). In our previous study, spherical nanoparticles of ordered alloy of palladium (Pd) and indium (In), B2-PdIn, were found to show LSPR properties similar to those of coinage metal nanoparticles. In this study, B2-PdIn nanoparticles were analyzed in detail as a model material, and other ordered alloys (e.g., C1-PtIn2 composed of platinum (Pt) and In) were synthesized based on the obtained material design guidelines, thereby demonstrating both experimentally and theoretically that the novel ordered alloy group without coinage metal can shows strong LSPR absorption in the visible region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、貨幣金属の特異性を追求し、貨幣金属を含まない合金でこれを模倣することで、可視域にLSPR吸収を示す新たな材料群の創製に成功した。貨幣金属にかわる新奇可視プラズモニック合金材料の設計指針、即ち、プラズモニクスにおける広義の錬金術的材料創成の学理が構築されることによって、光学特性は同じであっても、化学特性は異なる材料の創製が可能になる。合金であれば元素の組み合わせは多様であり、候補材料も単一金属と比べてはるかに多く、特性のチューニングも容易となることから、研究の更なる深化による幅広い学術分野への波及効果や、社会実装可能な高性能光機能材料の開発が期待される。