Control of multiexciton relaxation process by using plasmonic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Masuo Sadahiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80379073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 光陽  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20802226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子ドット / プラズモン / 単一分子検出 / 単一光子 / ナノ粒子 / 発光 / 金属ナノ構造 / アンチバンチング / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create and improve the efficiency of luminescent materials and optoelectronic devices, it is indispensable to efficiently generate excitons and effectively utilize the excitons. However, when multiple excitons are generated in the system, exciton annihilation process occurs, thus, the excitons are deactivated by the process. In this study, the plasmonic nanostructure consisting of metal nanostructures were utilized to control the exciton dynamics. I succeeded in establishing the methods to control the exciton dynamics by using the plasmonic nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多励起子緩和過程の制御は、分子設計や化合物の組み合わせ、サイズ制御など、材料設計だけで行われている。例えば、有機ELなどの発光体であれば、アモルファス材料を用いて凝集を防ぎ、励起子消滅(濃度消光)を抑制して発光効率が高くなるように工夫する。本研究はプラズモニックナノ構造を駆使することで、材料に依存することなく多励起子から多光子を取り出す方法を世界にさきがけて確立したものであり、学術的に重要なだけでなく、発光材料・発光デバイスを高輝度化させる新たな方法として多大な波及効果が期待される。