Development and functionalization of NIR-light-responsive diazaporphyrin sensitizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matano Yoshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40231592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアザポルフィリン / 近赤外光 / 一重項酸素 / 酸化還元 / 光線力学療法 / 金属錯体 / ジアザポルフィリン / 鋳型環化 / 水溶性 / 金属触媒 / 医療用増感剤 / ラジカル / 増感剤 / ジアサポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated several subjects concerning the chemistry of azaporphyrins where meso carbons are partially replaced with nitrogen atoms. First, we established several convenient methods for the synthesis of several types of azaporphyrin derivatives. Second, we revealed the aromaticity, optical and electrochemical properties, and singlet-oxygen-generating ability of a series of novel azaporphyrins obtained. Finally, we constructed near-infrared-light-responsive azaporphyrin-based sensitizers and shed light on their potential as functional dyes used for medical application such as photodynamic therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
期間内に実施した研究で、主に三つの成果を手にすることができた。すなわち、(1)アザポルフィリン骨格を構築し、外周部を化学修飾するための簡便な方法の確立、(2)近赤外光に高い感度で応答するアザポルフィリン色素設計指針の確立、(3)光照射により一重項酸素を発生するアザポルフィリン増感剤の開発、である。これらの成果は、広くアザポルフィリンの学理を構築する上で重要な知見となるほか、医療応用への道を拓いた点で社会的な意義が深い。