Elucidation of electronic properties of singlet biradicals in the excited state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 雅由  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80252568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一重項ビラジカル / シングレットフィッション / Baird芳香族性 / 三重項状態 / オルトキノジメタン / フェナレニル / アントラセン / 励起状態 / Baird芳香族性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the nature of the excited states of singlet biradical species, which are compounds with two unpaired electrons in the molecule. In particular, we focused on the two points of SF and Baird aromaticity, and aimed to explore new phenomena through experimental and theoretical elucidation of the mechanism, molecular design and actual synthesis of compounds suitable for experimental verification, and evaluation of the properties of the synthesized compounds. In fact, we succeeded in synthesizing singlet biradical compounds with ortho-quinodimethane structure, stacked radical compounds, and anthracene-cluster molecules, and clarified their electronic structures in detail using spectroscopic methods and quantum chemical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一重項ビラジカルは、閉殻電子構造と開殻電子構造の重ね合わせで表現される、特殊な電子状態を有している。近年の様々な研究から、一重項ビラジカルの基底状態の性質がかなり明らかにされてきた。その一方で、励起状態に関する知見はほとんど明らかにされておらず、実験的検証が切望されていた。本研究では、一重項ビラジカルの励起状態を調べるのにふさわしい三種類の化合物を実際に合成し、その性質を実験的に明らかにすることを行った。本研究で得られた成果は、SFやBaird芳香族性を理解するうえで重要な知見となるものであり、将来的にその特殊な電子状態が優れた光学特性へとつながる可能性を示すものである。