Development of Single-Crystalline Porous Frameworks of Pi-Conjugated Molecules Connected though Simple Hydrogen Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
Hokkaido University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hisaki Ichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90419466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤内 謙光  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素結合 / 多孔質構造体 / 分子性結晶 / パイ共役分子 / 有機フレームワーク / ガス吸着 / 刺激応答 / 固体蛍光 / 多孔質材料 / カルボン酸 / 単結晶 / 結晶工学 / 多孔性材料 / 水素結合性有機フレームワーク / 非平面パイ共役炭化水素 / 外部刺激応用性 / ヘキサアザトリフェニレン / 永続的多孔性 / 刺激応答性 / 有機多孔質材料 / 共役パイ電子系 / 単結晶性 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous frameworks composed of organic molecules have been of attractive substantial interest from viewpoints of functional host-guest systems and optelectronic materials because of tunability of molecular structures and properties. In this project, we successfully constructed various hydrogen-bonded organic frameworks based on organic molecules possessing a rigid pi-conjugated skeleton carboxy groups that is one of the simplest and the most fundamental hydrogen bonding group. The resultant HOFs exhibit (1) single crystallinity which allows to characterize precise molecular arrangements by X-ray crystallography, (2) rigidity of the frameworks with permanent porosity and flexibility to response external stimuli, and (3) high designability to achieve the structures was they were designed. These results contribute to progress of chemistry on porous molecular crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素結合のような弱い分子間相互作用によって分子を集積させて構築した多孔質構造体は、構造が弱く内部に大きな空孔を保持することはできない、というのがこれまでの一般的な認識であった。これに対して我々は、複数の水素結合基を幾何構造や対称性に配慮して剛直なパイ共役分子に導入すれば、内部に大きな空孔を保持できるだけの十分な強度を有する分子集積体を体系的に構築できることを示した。以上の結果は、様々な用途に応用されている多孔質材料の新たな側面を基礎と応用の両方の観点から照らし出すものである。特に近年、特定種の気体に対して、選択的に吸着・貯蔵・反応できる多孔質材料が求められており、本研究がこれに貢献できる。