Creation of metal-free organic room temperature phosphorescent material by control of crystal phase composite interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30211717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発光 / 交換交差 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子間相互作用 / ハロゲン結合 / 項間交差 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on iodine-containing organoboron complexes to 1) create metal-free organic room-temperature phosphorescent crystals and 2) clarify their theoretical chemistry. Based on these results, we have 3) established a new principle of metal-free organic room-temperature phosphorescence, and 4) proposed general guidelines, the crystal phase composite interaction, for molecular design and crystal control of metal-free organic room-temperature phosphorescent materials. We also carried out luminescence observation under high pressure using a diamond anvil cell and crystal structure analysis of photoexcited states by time-resolved X-ray irradiation using a high-energy accelerator, which were not in the original plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨウ素原子の項間交差を結晶中で積極的に活用する本研究はまだ基礎研究段階ではあるが、結晶工学と光化学の融合に基づいた「メタルフリー有機常温りん光」という新しい学理の確立に貢献できる。その成果により、将来的には様々なメタルフリー有機常温りん光物質を社会に提供できることが期待される。さらには、有機EL用やバイオイメージング用の革新的な発光物質の提供による、産業・医学への応用・展開という社会実装が期待できる。