Development of novel reactions using carbonyls as latent nucleophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohmiya Hirohisa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40508876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / カルベン触媒 / 銅触媒 / 有機触媒 / 不斉触媒 / 触媒・化学反応プロセス / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher found a radical NHC catalysis enabling decarboxylative cross-coupling reactions of tertiary/secondary, redox-active esters derived from alkyl carboxylic acids with aldehydes to generate ketones. Additionally, the radical NHC catalysis could be employed with the alkylacylation of acrylonitriles, acylates and styrenes with redox esters obtained from tertiary alkyl carboxylic acids and aldehydes, via a radical relay mechanism.
The researcher achieved reductive umpolung using a copper catalyst and a silylboronate to convert an aldehyde to a nucleophilic α-silyloxyalkylcopper(I) species. The α-silyloxyalkylcopper(I) species, generated via addition of the silylcopper(I) species to an aldehyde followed by [1,2]-Brook rearrangement, could react with various electrophiles to afford a series of alcohol derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって見出された分子変換反応により、多様な有機分子へのアプローチにおいて柔軟性が格段に増すと考えられる。そして、従来の変換手法に比べて圧倒的な省資源、低エネルギー、低環境負荷、低コスト化を可能とする理想的な変換プロセスに繋げることができる。