Development of New Catalytic Reactions Based on New Elementene Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohe Kouichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90213636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 和紘  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30552658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニトレン / 含窒素複素環 / 不斉合成 / シリレン / ゲルミレン / ホスフィニデン / α-アミノ酸 / ボリレン / 二環性ヘテロサイクル / 有機不飽和活性種 / 触媒反応 / キラル触媒 / 複素環 / α-アミノ酸誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new approach to a range of elementene species, such as carbenes and nitrenes allows us to develop the new methodology to incorporate such species into organic products and complexes composed of transition metals. To comprehensively exploit the elementene chemistry, the rational design and synthesis of thermodynamically stabilized precursors for elementene species are highly demanded. In the course of this study, we successfully developed new methodologies incorporating elementene species in heterocyclic organic compounds and complexes of transition metals by using cyclic precursors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルベンやニトレンに代表されるエレメンテン(原子価結合欠損型活性種の総称)は,高活性で短寿命のためフラスコ中で保存できない。したがって,取扱いの容易な前駆体の設計は重要な意味を持つ。我々は,従来の発生法とは異なる反応性原理に基づき,高い安定性を持ち,分子内に比較的結合エネルギーの小さい結合を有する環状化合物前駆体を開発した。これを用いることによって,様々な遷移金属錯体触媒を用いて,エレメンテンを取り込ませた新規有機化合物の合成法開発に成功した。これらの成果は、新物質開発の方法論を大きく変えうる新手法の重要性を示した。