Catalytic Utilization of Main Group Metals: Develpment of Methods for Replacement of Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Makoto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40273601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsルイス酸 / ホウ素 / アルミニウム / 立体選択的反応 / 触媒 / 反応場 / 典型金属 / 有機合成 / 典型元素 / 錯体 / 資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triphenoxylbenzen-baseed ligands built metal complexes of group 13 elements, such as boron or aluminum (cage-shaped metal complexes). It acted as an effective catalystic reactions; 1) selective recognition of aromatic compounds over aliphatic ones, 2) stereoselective glycosylation, 3) catalytic glycosylation of fluorinated sugar, 4) machine-learining based design of catalyst for selective reactions, 5) activation of catalytic ability by irradiation of UV or visible light. The cage-shaped metal complexes were tuned by many factors for precise control of Lewis acidity and catalytic activity. These characteristic feature enabled the complex to be an effective catalyst and expected to be an other types of reaction systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで典型金属触媒は、工業的には厳しい条件下でのバルクの反応に用いられてきた。これは、精密有機合成に活用される遷移金属触媒とは対照的であった。本研究では、制御因子を多く包含したカゴ型典型金属錯体を開発したことによって、精密な有機合成に典型元素を触媒として活用することに成功した。これは、安価な典型金属で高価な遷移金属を代替する、いわゆる「元素読み替え」に相当する画期的な成果を与えたと位置付けられる。本研究の触媒デザイン手法は、さらに展開を可能とするもので、今後の学術的および工業的な波及効果が強く期待される。