Development of catalytic introduction of heteroatom-based functional groups via the cleavage of carbon-heteroatom bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tobisu Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素ーヘテロ原子結合切断 / 有機リン化合物 / 有機硫黄化合物 / 遷移金属触媒 / 異性化 / フッ素化 / 有機合成 / 触媒反応 / ヘテロ原子 / 有機ホウ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic reactions that involve the cleavage of a carbon-heteroatom bond were examined, in particular, focusing on those through the formation of onium salts. This led to the development of nickel-catalyzed synthesis of phospholes from bisphosphines via the double cleavage of carbon-phosphorus bonds. A similar transformation using the corresponding sulfur analogs was found to be catalyzed by a thiolate base. Intermolecular annulation between triarylphosphines and arynes to form phosphole derivatives via the cleavage of a carbon-phosphorus bond was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-H結合の活性化を基盤とする研究が激増する中、炭素-ヘテロ原子結合の活性化に着目した研究は少ない。さらに、そのアプローチとして、「触媒的なオニウム塩形成」が一般性のあるアプローチであることを実証できた。これらの成果は、取り扱いに難のある反応性ヘテロ原子導入試薬を使わずに、安定な3級ホスフィンやスルフィドをリンや硫黄源とする有機合成を可能にする。硫黄、リンといったヘテロ官能基は分子の機能発現に決定的な役割を果たすため、これらの官能基を自在に導入する新手法の開発は、それらの機能性分子のより環境調和型の供給に資する。