Enantioselective Synthesis and Application of Functional Planar-Chiral Transition-Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Masamichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70301231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords面不斉 / 遷移金属錯体 / 不斉合成 / 均一系触媒 / メタロセン / オレフィン・メタセシス / 速度論分割 / 非対称化 / ホスファフェロセン / メタセシス / オレフィン / 測度論分割 / モリブデン / パラジウム / エナンチオ選択性 / フェロセン / 不斉配位子 / エナンチオ選択的 / キラルカラム / 多糖類 / 異性体分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project is development of novel enantioselective synthetic methods of various chiral transition-metal complexes utilizing well-developed stereoselective organic transformations. The target tansition-metal complexes in this study are potential chiral catalysts, chiral ligands, and chiral reagents. And thus, application of the products from the developed asymmetric transformations in the subsequent "second" asymmetric reactions as chiral catalysts/chiral ligands/chiral reagents was also examined. The three topics examind through this research projects are: (1) synthesis and applications of phosphine-olefin ligands having planar-chiral ferrocene scaffold, (2) enantioselective synthesis of planar-chiral ferrocene-fused cyclic phosphonic acids, (3) development of diastereo- and enantioselective metathesis dimerization/kinetic resolution of racemic planar-chiral vinylferrocenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「立体選択的合成手法の開発」は有機合成化学における最重要課題の一つであり、多くの研究がなされている。一方、遷移金属原子を含む化合物では通常の有機化合物ではあり得ない多様な三次元構造が形成される。遷移金属錯体の複雑な立体化学を制御する試みは、ごく最近まで報告例は皆無であった。近年、キラルな遷移金属化合物が有機合成において有用であることが示されており、光学活性キラル遷移金属錯体を効率的に合成する手法の開発はこの分野の今後の発展のための急務である。本研究では、この問題への一つの解決を示すものである。