Development of highly efficient non-precious metal catalysts by low-spin design of iron and other 3d metals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hideo  九州大学, グリーンテクノロジー研究教育センター, 特任教授 (50159076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 淳士  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50713145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3d金属 / 強配位子場配位子 / 錯体設計 / 触媒反応 / 反応機構 / ヒドロシリル化 / カルボニル化合物 / 還元反応 / 3d遷移金属 / 均一系触媒 / 有機・高分子合成 / 低スピン設計 / 錯体 / 触媒 / 有機合成 / 高分子合成 / 錯体触媒 / 機能性分子開発 / 鉄 / ベースメタル / 有機金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homogeneous catalysis is a key technology for environmentally benign chemical processes. Precious metal complexes have been widely used as the catalyst; however, practical processes using iron and other 3d metal catalysts are important to take part in SDGs through element strategy initiative. We have proposed the catalyst design of iron and 3d metals by appropriate choice of structures of complexes and use of strong field ligands. In this study, highly efficient hydrosilylation of alkenes and carbonyl compounds were experimentally achieved according to this proposal, and mechanisms were elucidated by DFT calculations. The results not only make the present concept for the catalyst design of iron and 3d metals be widely accepted but also provide practical processes for hydrosilylation reactions; one of them are useful for production of silicones even in industrial processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
均一系触媒において、触媒金属は貴金属が一般的に用いられるが、元素戦略によるSDGsの実現が求められる中で、触媒金属の安価で地殻存在量が多い鉄および3d金属へのシフトが重要な課題となっている。本研究では、3d金属触媒開発の鍵を、高スピンになりやすい3d金属の低スピン化であると提案し、それを実現することにより、アルケンやカルボニル化合物の高効率的ヒドロシリル化反応を達成し、さらにその機構を理論的に解明することを通じて、学術界に新しい触媒設計概念を提供した点で優れた学術的意義を持つ。一方、高効率的ヒドロシリル化反応は、実験室的にも工業的にも実用性を持つことから、社会に与えたインパクトは大きい。