Development of Efficient Organic Synthesis Utilizing C-C Bond Cleavage Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanari  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10274622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパラジウム / 銅 / 選択的合成 / アルキン / 有機ホウ素 / パラジウム触媒 / トリエチルホウ素 / 3-ヒドロキシ-4-ペンテン酸 / 炭素ー炭素結合切断 / オキサパラダサイクル / 結合切断 / ニッケル / 二酸化炭素 / Grob型転位反応 / 脱炭酸 / 共役ジエン / β-ヒドロキシペンテン酸 / アルデヒド / 切断反応 / タンデム反応 / メタラサイクル / カップリング / 炭素-炭素結合切断反応 / 炭素-炭素切断 / ジケテン / 炭素骨格構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pd-catalyzed β-carbon elimination of 3-hydroxy-4-pentenoic acid derivatives promoted by triethylborane proceeded to form conjugated dienes via a decarboxylation process. The formed conjugated dienes underwent the Prins reaction with aldehydes in situ to afford conjugated homoallylic alcohols. These sequential transformations enabled conversion of a diastereomeric mixture of 3-hydroxy-4-pentenoic acids, which were readily prepared from the simple crossed aldol reaction of esters and α,β-unsaturated aldehydes, to 3,5-hexadienyl alcohols with high regio- and stereoselectivities in a single manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属触媒反応は,高効率高選択的合成の重要な汎用手段として,数多く報告されている。特に有機ホウ素を用いた有機合成反応は,鈴木-宮浦クロスカップリング反応をはじめ,重要な母体骨格の炭素-炭素結合骨格形成として有用である。本研究では,有機ホウ素による分子活性化を利用した炭素-炭素結合形成や炭素-炭素結合切断反応による新しい分子変換反応の開発を行った。とりわけ,パラジウムや銅触媒と有機ホウ素による相乗効果を活用した多成分連結反応を検討した。入手容易な基質から,新しい活性中間体の形成を伴いつつ,高効率合成反応を達成することに主眼をおいた。生成物は医薬品や農薬等の生物活性物質として利用できる。