Development of New Methods for Sequential Remote Bond Formation Based on the Chain Walking Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kochi Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70396779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔官能基化 / 連続的結合形成 / パラジウム触媒 / ジエン類 / ジボロン / ヒドロボラン / チェーンウォーキング / 環化反応 / ヒドロホウ素化 / ジエン / アルケン / 遠隔位連続結合形成反応 / 連続的結合形成反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various sequential formation of distant bonds was achieved by the use of functionalization reagents such as diborons and hydroboranes in the palladium-catalyzed chain-walking cyclization of 1,n-dienes. Sequential formation of "three" distant bonds, which is unprecedented and difficult to achieve otherwise, was also realized in the reactions of 1,n-dienes (n>6) with diborons. Formal sigma-bond metathesis between Pd-C and B-B bonds,a rarely considered process,is suggested to be involved in the final step of the catalytic cycles of the reaction using diborons and to proceed easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、離れた位置における連続的結合形成という今までにないタイプの反応をいくつも実現することができた。これらの反応開発は複雑な分子骨格をもつ有機化合物を一挙に作り上げることを可能にするものである。複雑な構造をもつ有機分子の合成には多段階の工程が必要となり、それに伴って多くの化学・エネルギー資源を必要とするが、その効率化・短工程化は環境調和型合成の開発につながる重要な過程である考えられる。