Elucidation and functions of attractive interactions between metal cluster and aromatic units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI KATSUAKI  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80234798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスター / 芳香族 / π電子 / 電子的相互作用 / 金属クラスター / 相互作用 / 金 / π電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have synthesized several new core+exo type Au6 clusters protected by diphosphine ligands with aromatic bridges, and studied their spectroscopic properties in order to obtain insights into the Au-H interaction and attractive interaction between aromatic π-system and gold framework. The aromatic π-system in the proximity certainly affected the spectral profiles and stabilities of the clusters, which suggests the presence of through-space electronic interaction. We also found their unique reactivities and succeeded in the synthesis of unprecedent cluster species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数個から数十個の金属原子が集まった金属クラスター化合物は、分子より一回り大きいサイズ領域に位置するナノ物質の一つであり、化学センサーや触媒などへの機能化の鍵となる物質候補として期待されている。こうした機能の開拓には、金属骨格と有機物との相互作用の理解が必須であるが現状では未解明な部分が多い。本研究は、金属骨格と芳香族π電子系の間にはたらく相互作用を基礎的見地から調査し、実際にそうした相互作用が存在することを支持する結果を得た。こうした弱い相互作用を包括的に理解、活用することで、戦略的な材料開発が可能になると期待される。