| Project/Area Number |
18H01988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 学 山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (60610334)
八木 政行 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00282971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ナノ微粒子 / 配位高分子 / プルシアンブルー / 触媒 / OER / 電気化学触媒 / 炭素電極 / 炭素多孔質電極 / 炭素多孔質体 / 半導体 / 複合電極 / ヘテロ接合薄膜 / イオン伝導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully prepared dense water-dispersion solutions of surface-modified Prussian-blue analog (PBA) nanoparticles (nanoinks) by our original technology. In this study, we have developed an electrochemical water-oxidation (oxygen-evolution-reaction, OER) catalyst electrode system using the PBA nanoparticles composed of Fe, Co, and Ni. In binary metal PBA nanoparticles of Fe and Ni (Fe-Ni PBA NPs), their metal composition ratios are systematically controllable as well as their homogenous distribution. Fe-Ni PBA NPs are directly deposited on a carbon-paper (CP) electrode by a drop-casting method using their nanoinks. The as-deposited Fe-Ni PBA NPs are hydrolyzed to form layered-double-hydroxide (LDH) nanoflakes on the surface of CP in an aqueous alkaline solution of KOH. The Fe-Ni LDH nanoflakes function as one of the highest performing OER catalysts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水⇒酸素(酸化:OER)と酸素⇒水(還元:ORR)を電気化学的に組み合わせた金属-空気二次電池は、安価で豊富な亜鉛を用いることで、環境問題の解決にも繋がる大容量二次電池が作製できる。その過電圧を小さくする触媒開発が求められている。OERとORRを電解質水溶液//電極//空気の界面で機能させるため、炭素多孔質電極であるカーボンペーパーの活用が注目されている。本研究で、Fe-Ni PBAナノ粒子をカーボンペーパーに簡便な方法で担持し、世界最高性能のOER機能を示すLDHナノフレーク触媒の開発に成功したことは、学術的・社会的に意義がある。