Creation of unique metal oxides using organic nano gages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nihei Masayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00359572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 有機ケージ分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at the development of ultra-small metal oxide particles by utilizing nano-sized inner space of organic molecular cages. For the organic nanocage, amphiphilic organic cage with hydrophilic inner space was employed as a nano-sized reaction space for the metal oxide growing. As a result of the optimization of reaction conditions, selective formations of metal oxide particles were achieved within the inner space of the organic nanocages, in which the initial formation of intermediate species within the cage space was found to be the key step for selective formation of metal oxide within the nanocage space. The developed synthetic strategy for ultrasmall metal oxide particles was suggested to be applicable for other metal oxides. In addition, the ferrihydrite particles obtained by the above reaction showed physical properties characteristic of ultrasmall size nano-particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほぼ不可能と考えられてきた直径2nm以下の金属酸化物を合理的に合成可能とする、新たな金属酸化物粒子合成反応を開発した。本反応は、有機ナノケージ分子の高い設計性により様々な金属酸化物に適応可能であるのみならず、そのサイズ・形状についても合理的に設計可能となると期待される。すなわち、目的とする性質を持つ様々なサイズ・形状を持つ未知の金属酸化物を合成するための基盤技術となりえることから、エネルギー・環境問題に資する様々な機能性金属酸化物ナノ粒子の開発に大きく貢献できるものと考える。