Selective Recognition of Biomolecules by Polyaromatic Nanopockets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michito  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70372399)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体分子 / センシング / 分子カプセル / 生体関連分子 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of selective sensing systems for various biomolecules in water, we designed and prepared polyaromatic nanopockets inspired by biological protein nanopockets. Using the synthetic nanopocket, we succeeded in the selective binding of male hormones such as testosterone from a mixture of male and female hormones in water. In addition, selective recognition of fatty acids with multiple unsaturated units was also achieved by the nanopocket.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ空間の化学は、新規な分析・分離材料や高性能な反応・触媒の開発の観点から、国内外で勢力的に研究されている。しかしながら、その大部分は有機溶媒中での研究で、また、その対象は金属イオン・ガス分子・合成化合物などに限定されていた。本研究では、生体と同じ水を溶媒として、重要な生体分子を対象とし、独自の芳香環ナノポケットを活用することで、簡便で高選択的なセンシングシステムを開発した。