Construction of coordination network with a concerted active space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30247217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 博義  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10547087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配位高分子 / 結晶化学 / X線構造解析 / オレフィンの分離 / 協奏的反応空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C3-symmetric ligands were prepared by replacement of one coordination site of this methane-type ligand with another functional group such as a hydroxyl group. Self-assembly of cubane-type copper iodide with a methane-type tetradentate ligand and the C3-symmetric ligand produced a mixed-ligand coordination network in which the C3 symmetric ligand was partially replaced with the methane-type ligand. At the substituted site, a labile water was coordinated instead of pyridine and hydrogen-bonded to the hydroxyl group of the C3 ligand. Therefore, the ability for selective encapsulation of guest was examined using various alkanes and olefins. For example, when competitive encapsulation behavior was investigated using hexane and 1-hexene, the coordination network containing C3 symmetric ligands had 1.5 times higher olefin selectivity than the coordination network composed of methane-type ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配位子の一部が違う官能基で修飾された配位子を混合することによりその比率が比較的小さい時には速度論的自己集合により基本となるネットワーク骨格を保持しながら複数の配位子が共存した細孔が修飾されたネットワーク錯体を構築できることを実証した。その構造は元の構造と比べると不安定であり準安定な構造であるが、一度溶液から単離すると応用研究が可能な十分な安定性がある。この事実は、あるネットワーク錯体の細孔を機能化したいときに簡便で実利的方法であり、様々な応用が可能な設計性の高い材料である。これは配位結合が速度論的に置換活性でありかつ比較的強い結合だからである。