Synthesis of bifunctional complexes consisting of alkali and transition metals
Project/Area Number |
18H01992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多核錯体 / 遷移元素 / アルカリ金属 / フェノキシド錯体 / 遷移金属錯体 / 対イオン効果 / フェノキシド配位子 / 遷移金属 / 配位化学 / 小分子活性化 / 錯体化学 / 多座配位子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here we studied the synthesis of multinuclear complexes consisting of both transition metal ions as an electron-rich redox-active center and alkali metal ions as a Lewis acid. Such complexes can act as a bifunctional system capable of strongly polarizing substrates, thereby achieving activation small molecules such as dinitrogen and carbon dioxide. For example, the Ti-K complex prepared by the reaction of the titanium precursor with a potassium reagent is found to promote the coupling of dinitrogen and carbon dioxide via N-C bond formation, yielding hydrazide derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様な酸化状態をとることができる遷移金属イオンとルイス酸として作用するアルカリ金属イオンを分子内で近傍に配置した多核金属錯体が、窒素分子のような反応性の低い物質の活性化に効果的に働くことを本研究で明らかにした。アルカリ金属イオンや溶媒を適切に選択することにより、そのルイス酸としての性質を系統的に変化させることができる。これにより、多核錯体の化学特性を制御することが可能であり、多様な分子変換を実現することが期待でき、学術的に興味深い。