Development of Highly Robust Catalytic Systems based on Supramolecular Capsules Encapsulating Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30235105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工光合成 / 分子性触媒 / 超分子 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 酸素発生 / POM / 水素発生 / 白金錯体 / CO2還元 / 水素生成反応 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct durable molecular systems for artificial photosynthetic reactions. As one of the approaches to improve the stability, the encapsulation behaviors of molecular catalysts in supramolecular capsules were evaluated in detail. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing highly active CO2 reduction molecular catalysts which exhibit excellent selectivity even in aqueous media, where hydrogen evolution is favored. The catalyst was found to drive multi-electron reduction processes over the ligand geometry by maintaining the Co(II) oxidation state. Importantly, the Co(II) center promotes the activation of CO2 due to its phase matching character, while the activation of H+ is suppressed because of its phase mismatch. In addition, highly active molecular catalysts for O2 evolution and H2 evolution were also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象は高度に組織化された生体高分子やタンパク質などが巧みに組み合わさり、様々な化学的現象によって成り立っている。依然人類が太刀打ちできないほど高精度の物質変換過程が高効率に促進されている。植物の行う窒素固定や炭素固定はその代表例と言え、その全てがいわゆる分子性の反応場によって構成されている。本研究では、人工的に開発した金属錯体が人工光合成反応過程を高効率に触媒することを明らかにした。また、その優れた触媒特性の活性制御因子を明らかにした。さらに、より高耐久な反応系の構築に対する設計指針を得ることにも成功した。