Project/Area Number |
18H01997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohba Masaaki 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多孔性金属錯体 / 配位高分子 / MOF / 磁気特性 / 発光特性 / ゲスト応答性 / 包接体 / 磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to achieve a dynamic coupling between the behavior of molecules confined in the inner space of porous coordination polymers (PCPs) and the magnetic or luminescent properties incorporated in the framework, and to elucidate the mechanism. We mainly investigated (1) the behavior of guest molecules in a Hofmann-type PCP {Fe(pz)[Pt(CN)4]} and its correlation with magnetic properties, and (2) the correlation between confined molecules and luminescent properties in a PtS-type PCP {Zn[ReN(CN)4]}. These correlations were investigated in detail by in situ measurements of magnetism, powder X-ray diffraction, emission spectra, Raman and IR spectra, etc. under pressure-controlled guest atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、構造内にゲスト分子を取り込んだ「分子包接体」において、ゲスト分子と構造の相関を制御することで、ゲスト分子に応答した物性変換や既存の材料にはないユニークな物性の発現を目指した。多孔性構造と磁性または発光特性をもつ金属錯体を開発し、細孔内に束縛したゲスト分子の運動を制御して、ゲスト分子の配列や相変化と骨格物性との相関の研究を系統的に展開した。ゲスト分子の細孔内での運動に連動した「多段階のスピン状態変化」、「非平衡なスピン状態」、ゲスト分子に応答した可逆的な「磁気秩序相変換」、「発光機構の変換」などのユニークな特性の発現と相関機構の解明に成功し、分子包接体の物性科学の深化に貢献した。