Non-resonant enhancement of infrared absorption by metal nano-periodic arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Toru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40450283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 健  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面増強赤外吸収 / 非共鳴増強機構 / 多角入射分解分光法 / ナノ周期配列 / リソグラフィー / ナノ構造 / 周期配列 / 金属ナノ構造 / 増強機構 / 高感度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the non-resonant enhancement of infrared absorption by metallic nano-periodic arrays. The original plan was to develop a large-area fabrication method for metallic nano-periodic arrays at the University of Tokyo, but due to restrictions imposed by the spread of infectious diseases, the research proceeded using semiconductor nano-periodic arrays (line and space structures), for which a fabrication method had already been successfully developed, as the enhancement substrate. The multiple-angle incidence resolution spectrometry (MAIRS), which was introduced in this study, revealed that absorption enhancement occurs in the infrared light polarized perpendicular to the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属のナノ構造や荒れた金属表面に吸着した分子の赤外線の吸収が増強される表面増強赤外吸収は、微量成分の高感度計測に増強効果を活用することが期待されている。赤外吸収の増強はこれまで金属のナノ構造表面で起こるものと考えられてきたが、本研究により半導体の周期配列構造においても起こることが明らかなった。金属の存在により表面増強赤外吸収(SEIRA)の適用が制限されていた研究領域にもSEIRAを展開する端緒となることが期待される。