Monitoring system for dynamic change of bio-medical materials with scanning electrochemical microscopy
Project/Area Number |
18H01999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiku Hitoshi 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10361164)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 生体医療材料 / 三次元培養 / 生物電気化学 / 遺伝子発現解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The improved spatial resolution of the scanning electrochemical microscope (SECM) has created a necessity to revisit previously overlooked information. It is extremely important to examine and clarify in detail the interaction between the probe and the substrate, which has become apparent due to the improvement in spatial resolution, and the surface charge on the probe and the sample surface. In this research project, the correlation between the topography and the electrochemical image obtained by SECM system. We will develop a scanning probe microscopy (SPM) system that enables comprehensive gene expression analysis by acquiring high-resolution images of tissue models and collecting trace amounts of samples from the targeted cells. The changes in the imaging data over time will be recorded by SPM and optical microscope observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体外培養技術の進展にともない、細胞を含むバイオマテリアル複合体の構築技術が高度化し、従来では考えられなかった再生医療への道筋が示されている。走査型プローブ顕微鏡SPMは、生細胞やタンパク質1分子のリアルタイムイメージングをはじめバイオロジーの分野でも数多くの発見の端緒となってきた。本研究では、SPMシステムの空間分解能が向上したことにより顕在化してきた探針‐基板間の相互作用、探針および試料表面の表面電荷について詳細に検討する。し、明らかにすることが極めて重要である。本研究課題では、複雑な組織モデル系試料を対象に、微小環境の制御を通じて、新しい組織モデルの構築に貢献することを目標とする。