From Static Image Diagnosis to Dynamic Image Diagnosis: Development of Super-resolution Live-cell Cytodiagnosis Using Nonlinear Raman Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kano Hideaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70334240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 雅之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
猪子 誠人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30393127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラマン / CARS / 生細胞 / 非線形光学 / 顕微鏡 / ラマン散乱 / 細胞診 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) was used to develop a new cytological diagnosis system that enables non-staining visualization of intracellular organelles for dynamical image diagnosis of living cells. In the development of a new microscopic imaging system, we launched the world's fastest ultra-broadband multiplex CARS spectroscopic microscope. By combining a microscopic imaging system with a on-stage living-cell incubator, selective visualization of metabolites and their time-lapse measurement were realized. Concerning the studies on brown adipocytes, we showed that they have the ability to maintain constant intracellular unsaturated lipids (unsaturated lipid homeostasis).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS)を基盤技術として用い、細胞内オルガネラをそのままライブで可視化する”動画診断”を可能とする、まったく新しい細胞診の開発を目的として研究を行った。本研究で開発した装置は細胞の活性を維持しながらラベルフリーで細胞内分子を特定できるため、疾患の早期診断などに利用可能であると期待される。