Highly functional bipolar electrochemical devices with high performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイポーラ電気化学 / 銀/塩化銀 / イオン感応膜 / 金属接続 / クーロメトリー / マイクロフルイディクス / 電位制御 / 電気化学発光 / 3電極系 / レドックスサイクリング / バイオセンシング / 非分極性電極 / 金属置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bipolar electrochemistry is a new electrochemical technique that features generation of potential difference between a solution and electrically isolated electrodes (bipolar electrode) that are not connected to any external instruments. By forming Ag/AgCl or an ion-selective membrane on a part of the bipolar electrodes, the interfacial potential differences of the parts were fixed and redox reactions on both poles could be controlled. The technique was also used to connect solutions in microfabricated electrochemical systems using metal connections, which can be a basis in creating more advanced integrated electrochemical microfluidic devices. The metal connection was also effective in improving the sensitivity of a coulometric device that features detection of silver deposited accompanying the oxidation of an analyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の3電極系と比べ、バイポーラ電気化学系は多数の分子の一括同時検出に有利であるが、その基本的挙動については未知のところが多かった。本研究では、従来の研究から一歩踏み込んで、バイポーラ電極の挙動をより詳細に解析し、これまで知られていなかった性質を明らかにした。本研究では、電気的に浮いたバイポーラ電極上の界面電位制御を試みたが、これは検出感度の向上等、バイポーラ系の高性能化に有利である。また、この研究を通じて、従来の液絡接続に代わる金属接続という手法が新たに生み出されたが、これは高度な電気化学/マイクロフルイディクデバイスを構築する上での基盤となりうる。