| Project/Area Number |
18H02003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椎木 弘 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70335769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 単分子 / 温度計測 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子探針 / ナノ科学 / 単一分子 / 単分子接合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, nanoscale microstructures with superior functionalities have been extensively developed, and the development of analytical methods with high spatial resolution for the evaluation of their chemical and physical properties has become an urgent issue. In this project, we developed a novel method to measure interfacial properties at the single molecule scale by using a stimuli-responsive molecular tip of a scanning tunneling microscope. This development will contribute to realization of practical functional microdevices. In addition, the developed method will enable us to explore novel phenomena.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の電子デバイス開発においては,原子を用いた量子効果に基づく論理演算回路の動作が実証されるなど急速な微小化が遂げられている.熱特性の評価は微小スケールの電子デバイスにおいても性能を担保するために必須であり,本研究で開発した計測手法は,今後の原子,分子デバイスの研究開発において極めて有用である.また,原子レベルの熱伝導では,伝導電子とフォノンの各々の寄与の度合いがバルクとは異なること等が理論計算により予測されており,これまで知られていなかった原子スケールにおける熱伝導について基礎的知見を多数明らかにでき,新たな基礎科学の開拓においても大きく貢献する.