Project/Area Number |
18H02007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射光 / X線吸収分析 / 炭素材料 / 第一原理計算 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 構造解析 / シンクロトロン放射光 / X線吸収分光 / 軟X線吸収分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study has developed the analytical method for complicated local structures of carbon materials using soft X-ray spectroscopy and the first-principles calculation methods. The main targets were industrial carbon materials such as carbon black, coal tar, rubber-related materials, and lubricant-oil/metal-interfaces. Through the experiments and calculations for these targets, we have provided a new method to evaluate the edge-carbon in graphitic materials. Additionally, we have developed a new method to easily measure total-electron-yield (TEY) of insulating materials. We have also measure mass-absorption coefficients of carbon materials, which will be useful data for X-ray absorption analysis of carbon materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黒鉛系炭素におけるエッジ炭素のCK端XANESから炭素六角網面構造の大きさを推定できる技術を確立した。これは新規の炭素材料評価法となり,炭素材料研究の進展に大きく寄与する。また,従来は全電子収量によるXANES測定が困難であった絶縁性試料のTEY-XANESを容易に測定する導電性基板密着法を提案した。これは,軟X線吸収分光研究における革新的測定方法であり,これまで測定できないと考えられていた材料をも分析対象にすることができたことは放射光分光研究の進展に大きく寄与する。さらに,炭素材料の軟X線分析における基礎データとして質量吸収係数を実測したが,これはX線分析研究の進展に寄与する。