Two-dimensional super-thin layer chromatography / nano-structure assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry using nanowire device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Umemura Tomonari  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10312901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 隆雄  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00630584)
中嶋 秀  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
手嶋 紀雄  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 酸化亜鉛 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / レーザー脱離イオン化 / 質量分析 / 脂質 / マトリックスフリー / 超薄層クロマトグラフィー / MALDI / TLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although lipidomics, the study of lipids, have a great potential as a clinical tool for monitoring metabolic changes in health and disease, the analytical techniques for lipids have not made substantial advances during the last decade. In order to promote lipidomics research, in the present project, we have undertaken the development of zinc oxide nanowire array-grown glass substrate plates, which have a dual role as a thin-layer chromatography (TLC) plate and a target plate for laser desorption/ionization (LDI) . We have refined hydrothermal synthesis technique and succeeded in producing a variety of nanowires of an intended size on a glass substrate. We have also developed an interface device for putting the UTLC plate into commercially available conventional MALDI-MS instrument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学の進歩には革新的な分析法・分析技術の開発が不可欠である。本研究は、1細胞での分離分析を実現しうるポテンシャルのある分析法として学術的な意義は大きいと思われる。