Building Infrastructure for Active Analysis of Cell Mechanobiololgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60360608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上木 岳士  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00557415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 上皮間葉転換 / がん / 光異性化 / 相分離 / 時間分解分析 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞接着 / 細胞移動 / 光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells sense the mechanical properties of their extracellular matrices (ECMs). To understand the dynamics of the processes, it is crucial to develop methods to manipulate the mechanics of the ECMS in situ. In this research, we have developed hydrogel based on a polymer grafting the photoisomerizable azobenzene molecule and succeeded in controlling the substrate elasticity through the photo-induced phase separation behavior of the polymer. We applied the method to investigate epithelial-mesenchymal transition of a breast cancer cell line and established the methodology for the active watching of the cellular mechanosensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した光応答材料は,近年注目されている細胞メカノバイオロジーの動的プロセスの探究に好適で,それを用いたアクティブウォッチング手法は分析科学的な意義も高い。さまざまな生命現象や病態に物理的な力が明らかになる今日において,メカノバイオロジーのための新しい方法論やそれを用いた生命現象・病態の発生原理の理解は,物理的な「力」を利用した新しい治療技術や力の作用を代替する薬剤の探索などの開発にもつながり,社会的な意義も高い。