Development of consolidated bioprocessing of macroalgae biomass to produce bioproducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Shota  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00712275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 千明  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50722948)
高須賀 太一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70748409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐藻バイオマス / アルギン酸 / 代謝工学 / 1,4-butanediol合成 / DEHU / アルギン酸分解産物 / 大腸菌 / 1,4-butanediol / 1,4ブタンジオール / 褐藻 / バイオ燃料 / icd欠損株 / イソブタノール生産 / 酵素工学 / 褐藻分解 / イソブタノール / バイオプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had attempted to convert a 4-deoxy-L-erythro-5-hexoseulose uronic acid (DEHU) from alginate hydrolysates into 1,4-butanediol for the value-added chemicals production using engineered Escherichia coli, where the metabolic engineering approach was used for installing several gene cassettes. We observed the growth of the engineered E. coli strains in the presence of DEHU as a sole carbon source in the minimum medium, suggesting that these strains intake DEHU molecules through an added membrane transporter and metabolize it as carbon sources. However, to date, the efficiency of DEHU to 1,4-butanediol conversion by these strains is limited. Hence, further research needs to be done to achieve a more robust 1,4-butanediol production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、褐藻主要成分であるアルギン酸の加水分解産物であるDEHUの有効利用についての報告は限定されており、本研究成果により、DEHUの化成品原料と成る1,4-butanediol合成への道筋を示すことが出来たと考える。また、DEHUの大腸菌細胞内における代謝経路についてもデザインした経路が機能していることが確認できたため、海洋バイオマス資源から化成品材料を生産するための種々の学術的知見が得られた。今後は、本経路の効率化によってより実践可能な褐藻バイオマスから1,4-Butanediol生産技術の向上を目指す。