Enhanced photocatalytic activity of wide solar spectra usage type photocatalyst based on intramolecular modified polymer material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Hideyuki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10335143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラファイト状窒化炭素 / 分子内修飾 / 非金属ドープ / 可視光 / 水分解 / 炭素ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus doped g-C3N4 with aromatic ring structure was successfully synthesized by a simple calcination method. Experimental results showed that the incorporated dopants promote the visible light absorption and the separation of charge carriers. Phosphorus and aromatic ring doped g-C3N4 with optimal loading amounts of aromatic and phosphorus showed the highest hydrogen production rate of 550 μmol/h/g, which is remarkably higher than that of pristine g-C3N4 (120 μmol/h/g). This work demonstrates that phosphorus and aromatic ring doped g-C3N4 are potential photocatalysts with effective solar energy conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、グラファイト状窒化炭素に対し、芳香族やリンをドープすることにより光触媒的水素生成速度を向上させることに成功した。このことは、接合界面でのみ効率向上が見込めるヘテロ接合の構築に対し、グラファイト状窒化炭素のトリアジン環平面内に、直接異種構造を導入することにより、電子-正孔分離を改善する効果的な方法であることを証明している。このように、ヘテロ接合形成では成し得なかった新規光触媒の設計指針を方向付けることに成功した。これらのことは当該分野において、波及効果が大きく、ひいては水素化社会構築の重要な技術の一つであるという社会的意義を持つ。